Working time: From 9.00 to 17.30
The Faculty of Uzbek Language and Literature was founded on the basis of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the organization of the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi" dated May 13, 2016, PF-4797 has been released.
In the bachelor's degree at the faculty, specialists are trained at the master's degree.
There are five chairs in the faculty:
Teaching staff:
There are 57 professors in total of 41 staff units in these chairs. 25 of them have academic degrees and titles, including two academics. The scientific potential of the faculty is 45%.
About the students of the faculty:
Specialty 5A120101-Literature (Uzbek Literature), 5A120102-Linguistics (Uzbek language), 5A120104-Master of Science in Literary Studies and Literary Studies, 5120100-Philology and Language Teaching (Uzbek language)
There are 446 students (18 academic groups) in the bachelor's degree. Out of them 168 are state grants and 278 are on contractual basis. Of these, 1 course is 174 students (50 state grants, 124 payment contracts), 2nd year 125 students (58 state grants, 67 payment contracts), 3 course 70 students (29 state grants, 41 payment contracts), 4 courses (77) (31 state grants, 46 payment contracts). Girls 403 boys 43 boys