Scopus and Science Direct to raise the university’s academic ranking
On 25 October 2018 at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature a training workshop entitled “Using Scopus and Science Direct in writing and publication of scholarly articles in peer-reviewed journals” was held dedicated to the faculty, independent and postgraduate doctoral programme researchers.
Dilnoza Allanazarova, head of Launching Higher E-Education Department of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialised Education of Uzbekistan, coordinator of Elsevier Uzbekistan conducted the seminar.
The participants got adequate responses to their numerous questions that drew their interest.  Particularly, they discussed issues on searching of necessary information on Science Direct database, optimizing this process, the do’s and don’ts of Science Direct, Scopus and Mendeley databases and requirements for publishing the articles.
Dilnoza Allanazarova, the coordinator of Elsevier Uzbekistan gave a thorough explanation of Elsevier’s main goal as a leading publisher of scientific, technical and medical literature, on its international partners all over the world, indexing algorithm of Elsevier among academic community and the techniques of its usage to increase the quality of scientific works.