About the function of new training courses
In recent years, large-scale deeds have been done in order to consistently reform and develop the national army, strengthen the defense capability of our state, and train the military personnel. In accordance with the presidential decree № 3898 accepted by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On radical improvement of the system of spiritual and enlightenment level of servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan"  and the conception of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "Increasing the effectiveness of spiritual and educational work in  the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan"  strengthening the joint work with the local authorities to ensure the army and the unity of the people, is enabling the national army to be filled with young people with strong will and active citizenship.
As it was reported earlier, upgrading training courses for officers of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan on educational and ideological issues at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature. The students of the first group of these advanced training courses have been taught by the best specialists for the past two weeks. So as to organize the leisure time of the students, they have been visiting the sights of the capital, cinemas and theaters. They also actively participate in social life of the University by conducting practical classes with the students during their tutoring hours. Spiritual-enlightenment and entertainment events, meetings with art and culture workers are a great change in the outlook of all listeners. Ethics and aesthetics courses are being held at the “Navruz” State festivities Palace. In short, these training courses are based entirely on a new system. This system promotes a sense of patriotism in the minds and hearts of our military men, as well as the commitment to national values, vigilance during the era of globalization, moral and educational maturity.