Alisher Nava’i and the 21st century
The great poet and thinker Alisher Nava'i as an eminent representative of the Oriental Renaissance played a prominent role in the history of world civilization, especially, in the development of the cultural and spiritual life of the Turkic peoples. In his works he promoted spiritual purity, caring attitude towards the people and enlightenment, and left a great literary-philosophical and scientific heritage to his descendants.
The traditional scientific-practical conference entitled "Alisher Nava’i and the 21st century" has been held at the University named after Alisher Nava’i for three years now. This year, the university has started working in this field internationally. Evidence of this is the organization of the international conference on the study of the legacy of great thinker Alisher Nava'i.
Literary scholars from over ten countries of the world, who are involved in researches on Nava'i have taken part in this forum. Professors of leading universities of England, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Afghanistan, France, Kazakhstan, India, Tajikistan and other countries have evaluated the policy of prioritizing spiritual education in Uzbekistan today positively.
Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Inomjon Madjidov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dilshod Ahatov, Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Uzbekistan Christopher Allan, Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Uzbekistan Mehmet Sureyya Er, Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to Uzbekistan Sodiq Imam Ashurboyzoda and many others honored guests have attended the conference.
A major achievement of the conference was that in response to the idea of the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature about publishing a full collection of facsimile copies of Alisher Navai's works, digital copies of the precious manuscripts kept in libraries of several countries were presented to the University by the representatives of Britain, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Tajikistan. Ambassadors of foreign states participated in this ceremony have gladly noted the positive changes in spiritual and educational spheres in Uzbekistan.
At the conference, talks have been given on various topics such as the role of Alisher Navai's literary heritage in world civilization, translation of poet's works into foreign languages, issues of his scientific legacy and textology, and problems of teaching Navai's works in the education system.