In cooperation with law enforcement agencies of Uzbekistan a roundtable titled "Corruption is a threat to a national security" was held at the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navai.
A senior inquiry officer of the Department on coordination of the activities of domestic internal affairs of Yakkasaroy district of Tashkent Ikram Khaitov and an Investigator of the Yakkasaroy district Prosecutor’s Office Azamat Ruzmetov have attended the meeting.
During the event it was noted that corruption is the greatest obstacle in the development of the nation and the state. It was also emphasized the need for prophylactic work among youth and importance of inculcating in their minds the inevitability of punishment proportional to a committed crime. We dream of a country free of corruption, and now we must enthusiastically join hands together to nip this disaster in the bud altogether from our society.