EU-sponsored Erasmus+ Contact Seminar is currently underway in Istanbul, Turkey scheduled on 8-9 October. More than 200 representatives of higher education institutions of the Programme’s 33 member countries, Serbia as well as the Central Asian region attend the event.
Nozliya Normurodova, PhD in Philology, head of The English Philology Chair has been representing Alisher Nava’i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature in this grand scale forum in its outreach.
The seminar’s ultimate goal is to increase the rate of successful applications to be submitted for upcoming prospective Erasmus+ project calls and to provide the closest possible mutual network cooperation opportunities between respective subject matter experts.
This event enables the higher education institutions to explore new horizons of cooperation in closely familiarizing with the nuances of finding new partners, universally accepted standards of students’ credit mobility, academic exchange prospects within the framework of Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s and Jean Monnet programmes and overall raising awareness about methodological techniques in capacity building and higher education knowledge transfer in partner-countries.