On 5 October 2018 Erasmus+ Information Day-2018 programme was held at the Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature in cooperation with the Ministry of Higher and Specialised Secondary Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the National Erasmus+ Office in Uzbekistan (NEO).
The Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan Mr. Eduards Stiprais, Uzokboy Begimkulov, higher and specialized education deputy minister, the official consultant of Erasmus+ Piia Heinamaki, Aziza Abdurakhmanova, the chairperson of national office of Erasmus + in Uzbekistan took part in this occasion.
It is notable that the relationship between higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and European Union is of great importance. Nowadays 26 Erasmus + projects are cooperating on credit mobility and improving the potential of higher education in Tashkent an other regions, as well as more than 50 higher education’s institutions of Karakalpakstan. Collaboration relations are being set with more than 90 universities of 23 states of EU.