The participants of the Erasmus + project are in Norway
Participants of international project “Stand against drugs" of Erasmus + are taking part in a conference in the Norwegian city of Thromso. Participants from Uzbekistan, Norway, Romania, Italy and Malta are quoting analytic and critical comments on the topic. Nozliya Normurodova, candidate of philology is the leader of the team which consists of the students of Tashkent state university of Uzbek language and literature named after Alisher Navoi’, participating on behalf of Uzbekistan. Members of the group provided detailed information on the anti-drug measures, adopted laws, and efficient measures in Uzbekistan.
Preventing young people from drug addiction and using prophylactic measures on it are a key part of the EU's Strategic Plan for 2013-2020. This issue was reflected in the presentations made by the representatives of the countries mentioned above. The project addressed the issue of maintaining strategic partnerships on drug prevention in Europe and Asia, as well as local organizations - HEIs, religious institutions, law enforcement and public associations. Uzbekistan's efforts to combat drug addiction and other similar malicious attacks have been recognized by foreign experts.