This week an eloquent  scholar Shukhrat Rizayev who has been making his worthy contribution to the development of the study of Uzbek literary criticism and translation theory celebrated his 60th anniversary. On this occasion on 26 September the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navai hosted a literary forum dedicated to the scholar's professional work.
The event was attended by the representatives of the Uzbek literary community, scholars, art critics and students. Particularly, People's writer of Uzbekistan Erkin Azam, famous writer Khurshid Dustmukhammad, People's Actor of Uzbekistan Afzal Rafikov, People's Artist of Uzbekistan Alisher Mirzo and more than a dozen seasoned literary scholars enjoyed their company.
Shukhrat Rizayev between 2012 and 2018 worked as an editor-in-chief of one of the largest literary journals of the country "Jahon adabiyoti"(World Literature).
More than one hundred articles and research papers of the scholar who undertook a bold analysis of contemporary problems of literature, art and social politics have a solid lace in the development of the Uzbek science and literary criticism.