Publicizing religious tolerance and interethnic harmony
On November 2, 2018, a spiritual- enlightenment meeting on the topic of “Publicizing religious tolerance and interethnic harmony” was held by Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature and the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Salokhiddin Toshanov, the imam khatib of Jome mosque of Yakkasaray district.
During the meeting they talked about reformations by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on religious tolerance and interethnic harmony in our country, as well as the issues on implementing interethnic harmony which occurs in the world community.
It was emphasized that the objective of holding this event is to strengthen humanitarian values on the minds of the youth, reinforce tolerance among the people of different nations and friendly relations with our close neighbours.