Development of the Uzbek language and issues of Turkology
“ The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 4, 2019 "About the worthy celebration of the 30th anniversary of the Law “On the State Language" has become a great illustration of the constant attention and respect paid by the state to our mother tongue. ”
As it was noted in the resolution, significant progress has been made in the field of language over the past 30 years.  A wide range of efforts are being made to enhance the role and prestige of our mother tongue in society in the era of national development – a new level of Uzbekistan's prosperity.  In particular, recent establishment of Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature has advanced the level of affairs in profound study of the historical roots of the Uzbek language, its scientific comprehensive development, enhancement its application, and the training of philological personnel.  At the same time, it should be noted that there are considerable challenges ahead for the further development and improvement of our mother tongue.
In accordance with the decree on worthy celebration of 30th anniversary of the Law “On State language” an international scientific and practical conference on "Development of the Uzbek language and issues of Turkology” was held at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature International Scientific and Practical Conference ", on October 29, 2019.
The conference was organized in collaboration with the state University, The International Ahmed Yasawi Kazakh-Turkish University, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Institute of Asian and African studies, Afyon Kocatepe University, Ushak University and the Turkish Embassy in Uzbekistan.
The international conference is dedicated to promote the prestige of the Uzbek language in the international arena;  studying and developing its interactions with other Turkic languages;  achievements in the field of turkology;  study of Turkic languages, their present state, development and problems;  history of Uzbek and Turkish languages;  lexicography, terminology, historical and comparative linguistics.
The conference will work on such branches as “Theoretical issues of Uzbek linguistics”, “Old Turkic sources”, “Comparison of Turkic languages”, “History of language” and “Applied Linguistics”.
This international conference has become one of the most important events aimed at solely transforming our mother tongue, which is the symbol of  our national identity and independent statehood, invaluable spiritual wealth, great value, into a state language and enhancing its role and authority in society, as well as, among Turkic languages.