• Theory and practice of translation.
22 professors and teachers including 2 doctors of philology, 6 candidates of science carry out professional duties.
Priorities of the faculty:
• Training specialists of a high level who can professionally translate scientific, artistic and other literatures from the Uzbek language into the English language and vice versa;
• Making use of broad opportunities of the Uzbek language and literature teaching students to have a broad horizon, personal opinion, respect to universal traditions and possess high spirituality. Moreover, the graduates of the university are expected to be able to think independently being loyal to their motherland;
• Providing a rightful place of our native language on global informative internet and its computer method, scientific-methodological work-outs connected with creation of  programs, dictionaries and e-books on the basis of the Uzbek language and  leading foreign languages, the implementation of reached results
International relations of the faculty: Aston University of the Great Britain, Indiana University, Colorado State University and the University of Chicago in the USA, Tokyo University in Japan.