It is time to put an end to headlines and advertisements that are not written in the state language
“On June 15, the regular meeting of the Terminology Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held at Alisher Navo'i Tashkent State University of Uzbek language and Literature. The members of the commission, representative”
The meeting focused on issues such as naming streets and residential areas and stating signs, advertisements and announcements in the state language. During the meeting, which was held in a critical and analytical spirit, scientists, representatives of the creative association "Tasviriy oyna" and advisers to the district governors listed the problems of the current situation and made suggestions for their elimination. In particular, it is pointed out that making amendments and additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Advertising", finding alternatives to foreign names for translating them into Uzbek, addressing this issue to the Agency for the Protection of Consumer Rights and publishing various sectoral and educational dictionaries are an important task for the Department of State language development.
Nowadays there are more than 10,000 advertising banners. 7,125 out of them are in Tashkent, and most have not been written in the state language. It has now been agreed to study this problem on the example of a district in the capital and to prepare model guidelines.