Uzbek language and literature will be taught in all universities
“On May 28, Sh.Sirojiddinov, rector of Alisher Navo'i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature, organized an online meeting with the heads of departments of Uzbek language and literature and other languages ​​of higher educational institu”
The meeting focused on the development of our national language and literature as well as the important tasks to do it. And after that, relevant instructions were given to officials. In particular, according to the initiative of the President, Uzbek language and literature are  going to be taught in all higher education institutions.
This issue was considered at the online meeting, which included the introduction of Uzbek language and literature in the curricula of undergraduate programs of higher education institutions from 2020/2021. And this subject is going to be in  3 modules: Module 1 "Uzbek literary language" (1st year, In the 1st semester), in the 2nd module "History of Uzbek literature" (1st year, 2nd semester) and in the 3rd module "Navoi studies" (2nd year, 3rd semester). Moreover, the issues such as the creation of educational and methodological supply of these disciplines in accordance with modern requirements, the correct organization of teaching, the definition of topics and the number of hours taught were also discussed. At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to hold an online meeting every Thursday to discuss the issue.