Leading US scientists teach students at TSUULL
“In collaboration with the US Embassy in Uzbekistan early September, two leading specialists recruited at the Alisher Navo'i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature within the frame of the FULBRIGHT program from the early September. ”
The new academic year has begun successfully for the students of the Faculty of Translation Theory and Practice. Because subjects on their specialties: "Research Writing Skills", "Integrated English", and "Translation Theory" are now taught by Professor Donald Fels of Washington University, Ryan Schweitzer of Columbia University and US Military Academy along with Uzbek counterparts.
Foreign experts are also involved in coordinating the activities of the Speaking and Translation Clubs. Undoubtedly, the involvement of prominent foreign scholars in the teaching and extracurricular activities of the foreign translators is of great benefit.