Mother tongue – pride of the nation
“Massive affairs on carrying more prestige to our mother tongue, broadening its field of usage and improving the proceedings in this regard have been and are being done under the guidance of prominent scholars of Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of”
This year we will celebrate 30th anniversary of the Uzbek language for being given the status of the State language. In this regard, Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and literature in collaboration with “Yuksalish” national movement, Uzbekistan National Revival Democratic Party, The Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan, the Republican Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment and other organizations established a working team on holding the 10 days for the State Language. These days will serve for uniting the officials who are not indifferent to the development of the mother tongue and to shift these affairs to a new stage in the future.
An initiator group meeting dedicated to this subject was held at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature on September 17, 2019. The Rector of TSUULL Shukhrat Sirojiddinov, the leader of “Yuksalish” national movement Akmal Burkhonov, a representative of UNRDP Feruza Muhamedjanova, the chair of the Republican Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment Minhojiddin Hodjimatov, deputy chair of the The Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan Nodir Jonuzoq and other renowned linguists and scholars attended the meeting. The participants of the meeting marked precise potential plans for aggrandizing the value of the Uzbek Language, developing the love for mother tongue in the hearts of the young people, as well as consolidating the ascendancy of the state, and made the road map for it. Many tasks that were marked on the map will be implemented permanently and serve for consolidating the prestige of Uzbek as a state language.