Integration of science and education in teaching Uzbek language and literature
““The school is the foundation and basis of education and training. And the power of schooling is the teachers” said in one of his speeches, the esteemed President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Undoubtedly, the modern science and education reforms provid”
The seminar was attended by professors and teachers of the Department of Teaching Methodology of Uzbek Language and Literature, and headmasters of 25 secondary schools in Tashkent, heads of methodical associations, and schoolchildren. The same day a bilateral cooperation agreement was signed with these schools.
The cooperation is multifaceted. First of all, university professors provide methodological support to teachers in secondary schools. According to the agreement, professors and teachers participate in the "Information Hour" sessions held once a week for school students. In addition, students of 1,2,3,4 courses of the faculty of Teaching Uzbek language and literature spend one day a week teaching at secondary schools. In the course of the training, the students gain experience in the development of standard documentation, monitoring the live teaching process, organizing and conducting spiritual and educational activities, and directly apply the theoretical knowledge gained at the university. In turn, the Department of methodology of teaching the Uzbek language and literature establishes branches in the 114th school in Chilanzar district of Tashkent city, and in the creative school named after Abdulla Kadiri in Almazar district.