The position of the Uzbek language will be further strengthened
“From the very first days of the establishment of Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature it aims at promoting the national language and literature around the world, expanding its scope of usage, and providing opportunitie”
Over the past short period, the University's academic team has done a great deal of good deed to achieve these goals.  In particularly, they are focusing on teaching Uzbek as a foreign language and developing a specific methodology for foreigners.  Specifically, a new undergraduate direction “Teaching Uzbek for foreign language groups” was launched in the 2018-19 academic year.  Students studying in this course are taught in Russian, with the goal of mobilizing Uzbek to teach foreigners, additionally they are taught  English, Persian or Arabic.  Certainly, the interest and demand of young people in this direction has been increasing for 2 years.  The next task of the university is to create a system of evaluation that includes the international standards of Uzbek language proficiency.  In this regard, a special working group was established at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature.
In order to improve the methodology of teaching Uzbek as a native language and foreign language, as well as to develop a special examination system, taking into account international experience in assessing the level of Uzbek language proficiency this issue was also highlighted at an expanded meeting on August 23, 2019 on patriotic education of youth and enhancing the role of teachers in society.
It is noteworthy that the TSUULL team has completed the development of the Uzbek language proficiency assessment system “UzLISA” (Uzbek language international standard of assessment) and a special certification program "Uzbegim".