Our university is recognized as the university with the highest scientific capacity
“Today Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature hit the first place in the National Universities Rankings for the 55.1% of scientific capacity. ”
On statistics, 29 of 176 academic staff hold Doctor of Science degrees and Professor titles, 68 hold PhD  degrees and Associate Professor titles. The next places on this indicator were taken by the National University of Uzbekistan (52.7%) and Samarkand State University (51.3%).
The lowest rates of scientific capacity showed Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages (21.3%), Termez State University (20.7%), Uzbek State University of Physical Culture and Sports (20.7%), Fergana Polytechnic Institute (19.8%) and  Kokand State Pedagogical Institute (19.4%).
Over the past year, the number of full-time professors and teachers in national universities has increased by 10.6%, the number of students by 25.4%, the number of professors with a DcS degrees or Professor title by 11.0%, and the number of PhD degrees, Professors and Associate Professor titles increased by 10.1%, dissertation defenses (as well as those who did not have a degree or received the title of Professor or Associate Professor or equivalent) increased by 41.1%
The Ranking of national universities published this year was determined by a total of 20 indicators.
The Rankings list was published by the Inspectorate for Supervision on October 2020.