Meeting between Rector and students: distance learning, new academic year, contract and scholarships.
“The rector of Alisher Navo'i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature, Shuhrat Sirojiddinov held an online conversation with the university students.”
During the meeting, they have talked about the preparation for the new academic year, the quality of distance learning, the essence of the credit-module system in education, and the requirements for students and teachers in the upcoming academic year. The last semester shortcomings and achievements were also analyzed. It was noted that the distance education encourages both teachers and students to work harder. Also, students had opportunity to ask rector different kind of questions. All requests and issues were related to scholarships, contracts and financial assistance of students in difficult circumstances were resolved positively. Additionally, new opportunities would be provided to students who are interested in science and the university provides students with computers for a certain period of time. This meeting helped to get direct feedbacks of students and take into account their suggestions before the starting of the new academic year.