The Presidential Decree and fundamental scientific research requirements determine the priority directions of scientific research activities of Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature. 2016, the main research topic of the university was "Unique features the Uzbek language, literature, folklore and translation studies, historical development,  present state and perspectives in the context of globalization"  at the meeting of the University Council held on October 27, 2016. In accordance with the main topic, themes of the faculties and departments of the university are as follows:
Results of scientific research works carried out within the framework of state scientific and technical programs
There are 8 grants at TSUULL. Including fundamental scientific researches for 2017-2020 3 State scientific and technical programs, 4 research projects for 2017-2020 State scientific and technical programs, 1 innovative project.
Work on innovative ideas and developments
There are 20 innovation groups organized at the University, and 42 scientific issues are being worked out in collaboration with 38 organizations and institutions.
University offered following projects to participate in “XI Republican Fair of Innovative Ideas, Technologies and Projects” in 2018: “Database and software for electronic android version of “English-Uzbek Dictionary of verb phrasemes”, “American Studies of 20th Century Uzbek Literature” (monograph),"Teaching children's literature (foreign experience)" (monograph), “Key to success" (monograph), “Basics of linguistics"(textbook)", Multimedia lesson projects", "Manual for writing a dissertation for the blind”,  “Criteria for writing a master's thesis in the domain of “Uzbek language and literature” (for visually impaired students), “Mobile spelling checker app”, “Database for English-Uzbek verbs and verb phrasemes for translator software”.
Scientific and innovative projects carried out in TSUULL is implemented in the framework of applied results of dissertations, patents, audiobooks, projects, innovational programs.
11 patents were obtained among the faculties of the university. In particular, Z.Jumanova's "CASE STUDY" на уроках русского языка” (video-lessons No.000693), R. Isakova's "Русский язык " (for self-study No.000472), an electronic textbook on "Sociology" by F.Ahmedova and R.Atamuratov (№DGU 04318), “Mobile app for checking spelling” by N.Abdurakhmanova and Sh.Karimberdieva (№DGU 04591), “Developing students' creative thinking” by M.Rustamova and R.Atamuratov (№DGU 04350), “Modern Uzbek literary language” by M.Qurbonova, D.Lutfullaeva and M.Saparniyozova (№ 000525), “Database of English-Uzbek verbs and verb phrasemes for translators" (№VGU 00341); Computer program for "National and copyright corpus of Uzbek language" by B.Mengliev (DGU 2018 0809).
The UzLISA (Uzbek language International Standard of Assessment), a system for assessing the level of proficiency in the Uzbek language and “O‘zbegim” a grading system for determining the level of language proficiency in the Uzbek language (program for graded listening, speaking, spelling, and reading) have been developed. The program for teaching Uzbek as a second language is based on international standards. The Language Center of the University is conducting the probation of A1 level qualification test. H. Bakiev, a member of the department, is participating in this innovative project. Certificates for this product were obtained from the Agency on Intellectual Property of the Republic of Uzbekistan (№000651).
The activities of the Scientific Councils
In accordance with the Regulations on the Higher Attestation Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan  № 258/3 dated November 29, 2018 the structure of the Scientific Council of Applied and Computer Linguistics is confirmed to be 21 people  according to No DSc.27.06.2017.Fil.19.01 10.00.10-Textology and Literary Source studies ,10.00.01-Uzbek language and one-time 10.00.11- Language theory at Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of the Uzbek Language and Literature.